Study on the expression of various mediators and CINV during moderately emetogenic risk chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okita Kenji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70517911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 知身  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00516627)
九冨 五郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404625)
竹政 伊知朗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379252)
西舘 敏彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCINV / NK1RA / MEC / 化学療法 / 悪心 / 嘔吐 / 中等度催吐性リスク / NK1受容体拮抗薬 / 5-HT3受容体拮抗薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the Clinical Research Act came into force during the study period, the study had to be applied for as a specific clinical study in order to carry out the study as originally planned, but application was difficult and the study plan had to be changed. In addition, the study was temporarily suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic during the study period, and changes in the chemotherapy regimen being carried out at the department meant that blood data could only be obtained for 10 patients, and the original aim could not be completed. However, the results of the CINV study were used for a conference presentation on individualised treatment. They also assisted the then ongoing research on steroid reduction for moderate emetogenic risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、中等度催吐性リスク抗がん薬におけるCINV予防に関するトピックとしては、オランザピンの適応の必要性や、超遅発期CINVの実態把握やそれに対する予防療法の確立である。本研究は予定した研究を完遂できず目的は達成できなかったが、CINVに対する個別予防を研究するという研究ストラテジーは、上記の現在における制吐療法の問題点においても適応可能であると考えられる。