Variety of Sleep Disordered Breathing in Multiple System Atrophy - Road Ahead to Achieve Better Mortality with Sophisticated Respiratory Care -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Motoo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30405378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 弘  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20195374)
杉江 和馬  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60347549)
藤田 幸男  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571023)
吉川 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80271203)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 多系統萎縮症 / 予後 / 突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we have demonstrated high prevalence of comorbid-sleep disordered breathing in patients with Multiple System Atrophy (MSA). Among MSA, subtype of predominant cerebellar ataxia which is MSA-C exhibited Cheyne-Stokes breathing, irregular breathing, and ataxic breathing while subtype of predominant parkinsonism (MSA-P) did not. Furthermore, according to the disease progression of MSA, accompanying sleep disordered breathing was also varied. Cause of death has not been identified in this study period, thus further accumulation of subject as well as longitudinal observation should be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症(MSA)は決して稀ではない脳神経内科疾患であり、高頻度に睡眠中の呼吸異常を呈することが示された。MSAは進行性疾患であるが故に、適切に睡眠中の呼吸異常を評価するだけでなく、病状経過に応じて変化する睡眠中の呼吸異常の変化にも対応しながら、夜間の呼吸に対する治療介入が重要であることを本研究で示すことができた。