Verification of glycemic profiles using continuous glucose monitoring: cases with liver cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA KOICHI  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80397992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森塚 潤子  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (10738420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝疾患 / 糖尿病 / 血糖動態 / 漢方薬 / 防風通聖散 / CGMS / 慢性肝疾患 / 東洋医学 / 肝硬変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the westernization of lifestyles, the number of obese patients is increasing. In chronic liver disease such as fatty liver, which is frequently associated with obesity, glycemic control is poor. We investigated the blood glucose dynamics of patients with liver disease using a continuous blood glucose measuring device, CGMS. It was suggested that the use of Chinese herbal medicines such as Bofutsushosan resulted in improvement of glucose metabolism as well as weight loss. In the future, we plan to study what kind of Chinese medicine is suitable for what kind of people safely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性肝疾患の患者においては、食後の高血糖状態が持続することが分かった。また日内血糖変動幅についても高値であることが分かった。特に肥満患者においてはその傾向が強かった。肥満患者に防風通聖散を投与すると、体重の減少とともに、糖代謝が改善することとが分かった。今後は安全に漢方薬を継続するため、どのような患者に適しているのかについて検討していく予定である。