Project/Area Number |
17K09320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Naoki 北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 上級研究員 (00370164)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 漢方薬 / 香蘇散 / 社会的ストレス / 再発うつ / 未病 / 脳内炎症 / 未病評価モデル / うつ / 老化促進マウス / 不安 / 概日リズム / 再発 / うつ再発 / 未病制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated that kososan, a Kampo medicine, prevents recurrent depression and enhances antidepressant-like effects in combination with an antidepressant milnacipran via attenuating neuroinflammation in social stress-induced depression-like model mice. We also found that senescence-accelerated mouse prone 8 (SAMP8) mice can serve as an animal model of a pre-symptomatic state for emotional disorders with aging, and that kososan prevents depressive-like behaviors, circadian rhythm disruption and neuroinflammation in SAMP8 mice. These results indicate that kososan has beneficial effects on recurrent depression and pre-symptomatic state for depression. These findings would be also expected to create novel therapeutic strategies for obviating the risk of depression in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今のストレス社会ではうつ病などの精神疾患による経済的損失が甚大であることから、その克服は喫緊の課題となっている。また、うつ病治療の困難さには、うつは再発しやすいことがその背景に存在する。本研究は、これまであまり検討されてこなかったうつの予防に焦点を絞り、漢方薬がうつの予防に有用である可能性を様々なモデルを用いて明らかにした点で学術的な意義が大きい。そして、漢方薬の事前服用でうつを未然に防ぐことが可能であることが初めて示された本研究成果は、今後うつ病克服に向けた医療社会に漢方薬による治療が充分貢献できる可能性を示し、将来的には国民の心の健康維持、さらには健康寿命の延伸に繋がるものと期待したい。