Effects of caregivers' education on depression symptoms and sense of burden of dementia patient caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hirofumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60235223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10228520)
清水 聰一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10385031)
平尾 健太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40516639)
馬原 孝彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70266477)
金高 秀和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90385021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護者教育 / 介護負担感 / 介護うつ / 認知症 / BPSD / 認知症介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The caregivers’ education program for caregivers of patients with dementia improved their depression symptoms and sense of burden 3 months after the caregivers participated in the program. However, their depression symptoms and sense of burden returned to baseline 1 year after participating in the program. On the other hand, depression symptoms and sense of burden of the caregivers who did not participate in the caregivers’ education program were worse than baseline at both 3 months and 1 year. Therefore, providing education to caregivers of patients with dementia may result in beneficial effects for caregivers for a certain period, but to maintain this effect, it is desirable to provide education to caregivers on a regular basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者を介護する家族介護者は経済的負担・肉体的負担・精神的負担を強いられる。そのため認知症患者に対する支援は本人に対する治療に留まらず、本人を介護する家族に対しても行うべきであり、近年では家族介護者を支援する様々な取組が行われ始めている。家族支援の代表的な一つが認知症患者家族を対象とした介護者教室である。認知症患者の家族介護者に対する教育が介護者の心理的負担の軽減に繋がることが様々な研究から示唆されている。
本研究では介護者教育が、介護者の介護負担感・介護うつに及ぼす効果を検討し、その効果が長期的に持続するかどうかを検討した。