The effect of white matter hyperintensity volume on cognition, depressive symptoms, and regional cerebral blood flow in mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Kentaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40516639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10228520)
清水 聰一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10385031)
深澤 雷太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30795646)
櫻井 博文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60235223)
馬原 孝彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70266477)
佐藤 友彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70421071)
金高 秀和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90385021)
山下 典生  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (90628455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMCI / WMH / DWMH / PVH / 白質病変容積 / アルツハイマ-病 / 大脳白質病変 / 糖尿病 / 抑うつ / 前頭前野背外側 / 軽度認知障害 / 大脳白質病変容積 / 血清シスタチンC / シスタチンC / シスタチンC / 軽度認知機能障害 / 認知機能 / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Objective of this study was to investigate the association between white matter hyperintensities (WMH) progression and cognitive decline in amnestic mild cognitive impairment (MCI).Thirty-eight subjects with MCI were analyzed prospectively every year for 2 years. Fourteen MCI subjects dropped out on the final visit, and therefore 24 subjects with MCI were analyzed for the entire duration. The volumes of periventricular hyperintensities (PVH) and deep WMH (DWMH) were measured on T2 FLAIR using the 3D-slicer. The associations between PVH/DWMH progression and cognitive decline were investigated. An increase in DWMH volume significantly correlated with changes in MMSE and category verbal fluency scores. DWMH progression was closely associated with a decline in frontal lobe function and semantic memory, suggesting that WMH progression might affect some Alzheimer's disease (AD) pathophysiologies in MCI patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCIの白質病変容積が注意遂行機能障害、抑うつ、糖尿病の有無、血清シスタチンC 値と相関を示し、白質病変容積の変化量は注意遂行障害、意味記憶障害の進展と相関を認めた。白質病変の性状や有無が神経心理症状に影響し、白質病変の進展が認知機能障害の進行と関連を認めたことは、白質障害がMCIの進行に影響を及ぼした可能性が示唆され、白質病変に対する対応が認知症発症予防に重要であると考えられた。また、白質病変の進行抑制の治療戦略として厳格なコントロールにはより正確な評価が必要であるので、白質病変の容積測定や血清シスタチンC 値が効果的なツールになり得ると考えられ、認知症診療に応用されることが期待される。