Project/Area Number |
17K09329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yajima Hiroyoshi 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00563412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高梨 知揚 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10563413)
高山 美歩 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20563414)
高倉 伸有 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60563400)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ダブルブラインド鍼 / 非特異的腰痛 / 筋電図 / レントゲン / 鍼 / ダブルブラインド / 腰痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acupuncture has been recommended in many guidelines for Chronic non-specific low back pain (CNSLBP) because it is safe and effective. However, there is some skepticism about the effectiveness of acupuncture for CNSLBP due to the lack of high-quality evidence. This study aims to test the efficacy of acupuncture for CNSLBP with sEMG and X-ray using double-blind needles that is a randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trial. In 2021 and 2022, because of SARS-CoV-2, we were limited to accepting patients in our clinic, and there was a significant delay in the study. The last patient could be carried out in March 2023. At the same time, a protocol paper was prepared and submitted to some general medical journals. However, the paper was rejected from the journals. We are still submitting this paper to other journals. As soon as the protocol paper is accepted for publication, the analysis of the results of this study will be started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2019年の厚労省のデータによると、腰痛は最も一般的な愁訴であるとが示されている。またIto等の報告によると、2011年の仕事関連腰痛の年間医療費は821.4億円で、入院が264.8億円、外来が556.6億円であり、腰痛の総医療費は2002年から2011年にかけて増加していることが示されている。今回実施した、非常に厳密な臨床研究で鍼治療が慢性腰痛に対し、効果があることが示されることで腰痛患者に対して、高いエビデンスに基づく、より有用で効果的な治療を受けられるようにするための情報を国民に提供することが可能になるものと考える。