Is the connection between noradrenergic nervous system and CRF in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus involved in the sustained-stress responses?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Shoshiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 奈緒子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / ノルアドレナリン / CRF / 交感神経系 / 室傍核 / アドレナリン受容体 / プロスタノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the noradrenergic nervous system projecting to the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVN), an integrative output site for sympathetic homeostasis, and the stress-related peptide CRF to investigate the mechanisms for sustained sympathetic nervous system activity with regard to stress-related diseases.
Restraint-stressed rats showed adrenergic receptor activation and increase in prostanoid (PGE2 and TxB2) production in the PVN by activating CRF-1 receptors and noradrenaline nervous system in the brain, resulting in the increase in blood levels of catecholamines (noradrenaline and adrenaline). Furthermore, it was speculated that the increased expression levels of COX2, a prostanoid synthesizing enzyme, is involved in the sustained-stress responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスに曝露されると、心拍数や血圧の増加のような心血管系の反応、血中カテコールアミン値(ノルアドレナリンおよびアドレナリン)増加など様々な交感神経系反応が引き起こされる。この反応は一般的に一過性であるが、長期にわたって持続すると有害となり、消化性潰瘍、狭心症、あるいはうつ病といったストレス関連疾患が発症すると推測されている。
持続的な交感神経系反応によるストレス関連疾患発症機序として、脳内ノルアドレナリン神経系の投射するPVNにおいて、CRFおよびプロスタノイドが誘導されることを見いだした。この実験成績は、うつ病をはじめとするストレス関連疾患の新たな治療法への開発へ繋がることが期待される。