Development of new treatment combining Kampo medicine and acupuncture and moxibustion for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (20218192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川ノ口 潤  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 東洋医学研究所, 准教授 (50752979)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / 漢方薬 / 鍼灸 / 神経栄養因子 / 柴胡加竜骨牡蠣湯 / 東洋医学 / 併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effectiveness of Japanese traditional treatment for depression. Additionally, we compared the effects of imipramine, acupuncture (GV20 and Ex-HN3 as acupoint), Kampo herbal medicine (Saikokaryukotsuboreito), and combination of acupuncture and Kampo using depression model mice by forced swimming. In addition, we investigated the mechanism of antidepressant effect using neurotrophic factors (BDNF, NT-3, and NGF) from the viewpoint of molecular biology and biochemistry. A behavioral study based on immobility time in water showed improvement in immobility time with each treatment. Changes in neurotrophic factors suggest that acupuncture and Kampo have different neurotrophic factor regulatory effects compared with imipramine, and that Kampo acupuncture combination therapy has a special antidepressant effect that cannot be achieved by acupuncture or Kampo monotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、うつ病の早期の回復と予防が重要とされている。主要な薬物療法であるイミプラミン等の抗うつ薬は、しばしば望ましくない副作用を引き起こす。その結果、種々の副作用を低減させる薬剤が追加され、多剤による治療になることが多い点が問題視されている。患者自身の病状回復への負担の大きさだけでなく、使用薬剤の多さから医療経済的にも改善が望まれている。今回の漢方薬や鍼による伝統医学的治療成績は従来の抗うつ治療に勝るとも劣らないものである。各治療効果の相違については十分な検討がなしえなかったが、伝統医学的治療も利用されうるものであり、今後の抗うつ治療が修正されていく可能性が期待される。