Regulatory effects of IL-6 by Kampo preparation for cancer chemotherapy and cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shizuka takao  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40795267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 和秀  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20218697)
富永 和作  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別任命教員教授 (80336768)
後藤 昌弘  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(教授) (80351419)
紀 貴之  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80465608)
山口 敏史  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50806841)
宮本 敬大  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20817572)
島本 福太郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70879444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOncology / Kanpo / 漢方薬・悪液質 / 漢方薬 / 悪液質 / IL-6 / 補中益気湯 / 牛車腎気丸 / 桂枝茯苓丸 / 進行癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify and build evidence for the usefulness of Chinese herbal medicine in cancer patients by evaluating the combination of Chinese herbal medicine and its effects from treatment to aspects of quality of life, such as additional inhibition of tumor growth, prolongation of chemotherapy duration, and suppression of cachexia, as well as IL-6 blood dynamics. The results showed that Ho-Chu-Ki-To administration to patients with BSC tended to reduce IL-6 elevation compared to those without Ho-Chu-Ki-To administration. The Chinese herbal medicine (Ho-Chu-Ki-To) with IL-6 modulating action is one of the promising candidates to improve the disease condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん悪液質に対する解明は未だ不十分である。とりわけ、実臨床においては進行がん患者において悪液質は最終的にほとんどの患者がその状態に陥り、その対応については未だ十分なものはない。本研究において漢方薬における支持療法によってがん悪液質患者がその恩恵を得られるかがFocustなった。本研究は無作為比較試験であったものの、十分な症例数が組み入れできず解析結果もそれを十分担保できるものではないが、治療候補の一旦として一定の結果をしました。今後、これらの結果をBaseに更なる研究推進を目指し学術的意義や社会的意義を有するものとする礎としていく。