Effects of acupuncture on blood pressure and heart rate variability in patients with mild hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenichi  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50353040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 文博  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
石田 和也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70398460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧症 / 血圧 / 心拍変動解析 / 迷走神経活動 / 心臓交感神経活動 / 本態性高血圧症 / 鍼治療 / 心拍数 / 高血圧 / 鍼 / 交感神経 / 筋交感神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of acupuncture on blood pressure (BP), heart rate (HR), and heart rate variability (HRV) in eight patients with mild hypertension. A control group comprised eight age-matched males with normal BP. For both groups, SBP, DBP,and HR were measured. After 10 minutes of rest, acupuncture was applied for 15 min, with recovery then monitored over a 20-min period.
The SBP and HR were significantly decreased in the patient group during acupuncture and after compared with baseline. For HRV analysis, HF significantly increased after acupuncture in patient group compared with baseline values. LF/HF significantly decreased during acupuncture in the patients group compared with baseline values. Acupuncture may lower BP in patients with mild hypertension. Based on the HRV indices, the depressor effect observed in patients might be associated with both enhanced vagal activity and suppressed cardiac sympathetic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本態性高血圧症は世界的な生活習慣病の一つであり、日本にも約4000万人の患者がいるといわれる。治療には主に降圧薬による薬物療法が用いられるが、副作用や合併症などの点で適応の限界も指摘されている。こうした薬物療法が適応でない患者に対して、鍼治療は副作用も少なく安全であるという点で関心がもたれている。しかしながら、高血圧症に対する鍼治療の臨床研究は少なく、降圧効果についても一定の結論が出ていない。本研究の成果から軽度の本態性高血圧症患者では鍼治療によって降圧効果や徐脈が引き起こされることが考えられる。それらの効果の作用機序として迷走神経活動の増加と心臓交感神経活動の低の関与が示唆された。