Project/Area Number |
17K09340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI KEISUKE 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 心療内科医長 (80325521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 真 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40770805)
田村 奈穂 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 心療内科医師 (10798383)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経性やせ症 / 心肺運動能力 / CPX / AT(anaerobic threshold)値 / 心肺運動負荷試 / 嫌気性代謝閾値 / AT: anaerobic threshold / 心肺運動負荷試験 / グレリン活性 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 運動能力 / 摂食障害 / 栄養学 / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
OBJECTIVE: Cardiopulmonary exercise capacity in patients with anorexia nervosa (AN) was assessed by cardiopulmonary exercise training (CPX) using anaerobic threshold (AT) values. RESULTS: The AT values of 15 AN (BMI 15.7 ± 1.7) and 15 healthy subjects (age BMI 19.7 ± 1.8) were 10.1 ± 1.66 and 15.2 ± 2.97 ml/kg/min, respectively The AN had significantly lower AT values compared to healthy subjects. Furthermore, multiple regression analysis of AT with age, weight, BMI, body surface area and history of exercise as independent variables was performed, but no factors other than CPX measurements could be used to estimate AT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ANはやせが要因の致死的疾患である。一方、その病態より、過活動になることも多い。客観的な指標で運動能力の指標を提示することは、患者のみならず治療者にとっても重要である。心肺運動能力をCPX(cardiopulmonary exercise training)で測定した。予想とおりANの心肺能力は低下していた。BMI16前後の患者では、運動は平地歩行、ヨーガ、モップによる掃除に留めることが望ましい。すべての患者にCPXを施行するこはできないため、BMIや罹病期間などの因子で心肺能力を推定する研究も行ったが、本研究ではそれは明らかにはできなかった。