Analysic of the gastric stem cell carcinognic mechanism and application of stem cell marker for gasgtric cancer prevention and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10529192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 篤生  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80534932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 化生 / ヘリコバクター / 肝細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role of gastric epithelial stem cell and its intracellular signaling in gastric carcinogenesis and metaplasia development were assessed using mouse and organoid model. Either infection with Helicobacter pylori or MAPK activation by Kras mutation in epithelial cells induced mouse gastric metaplasia and cell proliferation of organoid. Neither Lgr5+ gastric cells nor TGFb signaling affected gastric metaplastic process. Kras induced metaplasia was associated with overexpression of stem cell markers, such as CD44 and Sox9 in gastric epithelial cells. Stomach specific marker knockout mice also showed epithelial proliferation and tumorigenesis with CD44 upregulation, suggesting the importance of CD44 in gastric carcinogenesis and metaplasia development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した胃粘膜の化生は胃癌の前癌病変もしくは傍癌病変としてしられ、我々の既報においても胃癌高危険群の層別化に有用な病理学的変化である。胃癌幹細胞マーカーの一つとして知られているCD44の発現が化生発生に重要な役割を果たすことを解明した本研究から、胃炎患者をCD44の発現によってあらたな層別化を行うことによりさらに効率的な胃癌スクリーニング法を確立することができる。胃癌および胃粘膜の幹細胞マーカー分子は多数報告されているが、幹細胞を標的とした胃癌治療はいまだ実用化されていない。本結果からはCD44発現細胞を標的とすることが胃癌の有効な新規治療となる可能性がある。