Functional analysis of autophagy in gastric carcinogenesis and its application to prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHTANI MASAHIRO  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (20372500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘリコバクターピロリ菌 / オートファジー / ヘリコバクターピロリ / ヘリコバクターピロリ感染 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of autophagy on inflammatory gastric carcinogenesis caused by Helicobacter pylori (HP) infection. HP-infected gastrin transgenic mice (INS-GAS mice) had histopathologically significant gastritis and dysplasia 28 weeks after infection. The expression of ATG5 and Beclin-1 was examined by immunohistochemistry, and both were expressed in the glandular epithelial cells of the gastric mucosal tissue, and HP-infected mice were diffuse and higher than non-infected mice. These results indicate that HP infection causes severe dysplasia in INS-GAS mice, and that autophagy is strongly induced over time due to persistent infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは細胞内分解機構の一つであり、細胞の恒常性の維持において主要な役割を果たしている。癌、感染症等様々な疾患や病態へ関与が報告され、癌細胞に対しては腫瘍抑制・促進の両方の作用を有していることが明らかにされ、治療応用への試みも行われてきている。今回の胃発癌マウスモデルを用いた検討では、オートファジーは炎症性胃発癌機序に関与している可能性が示された。さらなる検討により新たな治療法へのアプローチが期待される。