The The roles and regulation-mechanisms of adipose tissue in the survival, growth, invasion and lipid deposition of Barrett's esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHUJI TODA  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 資尚  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバレット食道癌 / 内臓脂肪 / 皮下脂肪 / 脂肪滴沈着 / 増殖 / アポトーシス / 浸潤 / 肥満 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 皮下脂肪組織 / 脂肪組織 / 生存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues (VAT and SAT) promoted the growth and invasion of Barrett esophageal cancer cells, but VAT and SAT inhibited the apoptosis. Along with these phenomena, VAT and SAT promoted the expression of fatty acid-transfer and -synthesis molecules (FATP-1, -4, -6, CD36), lipid droplet-synthesis and -transfer agents (Perilipin-1, 2), lipid signaling molecules (PAF) and MAP kinase pathway.
These results suggest that both VAT and SAT may be involved in the progression of Barrett Esophageal cancer through lipid-related molecules and MAPK pathway above. Thus, obesity may be a risk factor for Barrett esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、バレット食道癌の発症と内臓、皮下脂肪組織の増加を基盤とする肥満との関連が疫学的に示唆されている。我々の研究では、脂質関連分子や細胞情報伝達分子(MAPK)の発現亢進を介して、内蔵、皮下脂肪組織がバレット食道癌の進展促進に深く関与すること示している。この結果は、肥満やメタボリックシンドロームが、バレット食道癌の危険因子となることを示唆している。従って、肥満、メタボリックシンドロームの予防がバレット食道癌の予防につながると思われる。さらに、上記分子の阻害因子がバレット食道癌の治療に応用できる可能性を示唆している。