Project/Area Number |
17K09356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Hiromi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野本 貴大 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00734732)
矢野 重信 奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (60011186)
野元 昭宏 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405347)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / 腫瘍会合性マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined and developed new photodynamic therapy (PDT) with sugar-conjugated chlorin or chlorin e6 that have high tumor selectivity applying Warburg’s effects. N003HP-G-chlorin e6 showed from 5,000 to 34, 000 times stronger antitumor effects than that of Talaporfin PDT which is now approved in Japan. To slow down the metabolism of photosensitizer, we synthesize acetylated glucose-conjugated chlorin (AcN003HP) and evaluate its antitumor effect and excretion. AcN003HP showed longer excretion time from the body than N003HP-G-chlorin e6, and photodynamic therapy using AcN003HP showed very strong antitumor effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光線力学療法は,低侵襲性かつ根治可能な癌局所治療で,現在,食道癌,胃癌,肺癌,子宮頚癌,脳腫瘍などに本邦では保険適用となっている.第二世代のTalaporfinによるPDTが普及しているが,薬剤の腫瘍選択性,選択性が低いことが課題であった.われわれが今回,医工連携で開発した糖連結光感受性薬剤は癌細胞選択性が高く優れた抗腫瘍効果を発揮し,今後,より抗腫瘍効果の高く副作用の少ない第3世代の光線力学療法の候補となる可能性が期待される.