Analysis of endoscopic brush samples identified mucosa associated dysbiosis and the expression of tight junction protein in functional dyspepsia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukui Akifumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60725307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
高木 智久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
半田 修  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性ディスぺプシア / 腸内細菌叢 / Streptococcus属 / 十二指腸粘膜 / タイトジャンクション / 機能性ディスペプシア / 腸内細菌 / streptococcus属 / 十二指腸粘膜バリア / 十二指腸粘膜バリア機構 / 十二指腸粘膜免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional dyspepsia (FD) is associated with poor health-related quality of life. Recent evidence suggests that the main pathogenesis suspect is the gut mucosa-associated microbiota (MAM). However, little is known about the MAM in FD subjects. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between upper gastrointestinal symptoms in FD and the characteristics of the gastrointestinal MAM.Between FD and healthy control subjects, only the phylum Firmicutes was increased in FD compared to healthy control subjects in all sites of the upper gut. At the genus level, Streptococcus was significantly increased in all sites in the upper gut in FD. The relative abundance of Streptococcus was positively correlated with upper gastrointestinal symptoms in each upper gut group. Taken together, these findings suggest that Streptococcus is a bacterium strongly correlated with upper gastrointestinal symptoms in FD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管バリア機構が全身臓器と密接な相互関係の中で、免疫・炎症応答に関与していることが明らかになり、「臓器連関」というコンセプトを通じ、革新的な予防法・治療法の開発が期待されている。本研究課題において、本来口腔内細菌であるStreptococcus属がFD患者では十二指腸粘膜関連細菌叢(MAM)として定着していること、Streptococcus属占有率とFD症状に相関があることを明らかにし、研究成果を論文投稿、学会発表を通じ社会に発信した。
今後、MAMと十二指腸粘膜バリア維持機構破綻・免疫応答との関連をより明らかにし、口腔内細菌叢を標的とした新規FD治療戦略開拓に繋がる可能性があるものと考える。