Mechanisms of gastric carcinogenesis mediated by the EBV-specific exosome and IFN signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
IWAKIRI DAI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 高度先進医療研究室, リサーチアソシエイト (10307853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今留 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 高度感染症診断部, 部長 (70392488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEBV / EBER / 胃がん / エクソソーム / インターフェロン / IRF / 胃癌 / EBウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that EBV-encoded small RNA (EBER) is released by EBV-infected gastric cancer (GC) cells through the exosome secretion and exosomal transfer of EBER triggers the signaling from toll-like receptor 3 in the recipient cells. EBER-mediated activation of TLR3 signals led to the growth promotion of EBV-infected GC cells. Further study revealed that EBV-dependent regulation of interferon (IFN) signaling induced by exosomes contributes to the growth promotion of EBV-infected GC cells, suggesting that EBV-specific IFN signaling contributes to gastric carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、我が国の胃がんの約1割を占めるEBウイルス陽性胃がんの発生メカニズムについての研究をおこなっている。これまでの研究により、EBウイルスの小RNAであるEBERが、宿主の免疫機構を巧みに調節し、細胞を悪性化へと導くことでがんの発生に寄与していることが明らかになり、EBウイルス陽性胃がんの新たな治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される知見が得られることとなった。