Role of Reg protein on the mucosal barrier function in the inflammatory gastrointestinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hirokazu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 洋人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
渡 二郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311531)
大島 忠之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00381814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子 / 再生医学 / 臨床 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Reg protein is up-regulated by the STAT3-associated cytokines stimulation in gastrointestinal inflammatory diseases. Reg family proteins are expressed in the gastrointestinal epithelial cells and their expression levels are affected by the gut microbiome composition and the profile of macrophages in the intestinal mucosa. Antibiotics-induced dysbiosis caused the acceleration of intestinal mucosal permeability accompanied by the reduction of Reg and tight junction proteins expression. This finding suggests that the linkage between Reg protein and tight junction protein may play a role in the maintenance of mucosal barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管粘膜は粘膜バリア機能と消化管免疫システムで宿主を病原体侵入から防御する役割を担っている。本研究は炎症性消化管疾患において粘膜上皮細胞に過剰発現する Reg 蛋白が粘膜バリア機能を増強するだけでなく消化管免疫システムで中心的な役割を果たすマクロファージの性質変化にも関与していることを明らかにしたものである。近年、腸内細菌叢の変化に伴う消化管免疫異常と消化管粘膜のバリア機能異常が消化管疾患のみならず全身の疾患の誘因になる可能性が示唆されている。本研究は、この重要な異常を引き起こす機序の一端を明らかにした点で学術的意義があり、その成果が今後の医学の発展という社会的貢献につながると考えられる。