Genes related to anticancer drug sensitization by PARP inhibitors for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mamoru Tanaka  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80617861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 洋望  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPARP阻害剤 / MGMT / TMZ / MSI / TMZ / MGMT / MSI / テモゾロミド / Mismatch repair(MMR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PARP inhibitors are drugs that induce cell death by synthetic lethality, and are attracting attention as next-generation antitumor drugs due to their "excellent tumor selectivity" and "low toxicity", but the effect of the single agent is not sufficient. So, it is necessary to consider more effective treatment methods. We have reported that temozolomide (TMZ) is a candidate for a concomitant drug with a PARP inhibitor and its synergistic effect. In addition, the effects of MGMT expression and MSI susceptibility on TMZ monotherapy have been reported. In this study, we will analyze in detail the genes related to PARP inhibitors and TMZ susceptibility in colorectal cancer. We also aimed to establish clinically personalized treatment of PARP inhibitor TMZ for colorectal cancer by analyzing the expression and mutation of related genes using clinical specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMZの抗腫瘍作用,さらにPARP阻害剤による増感作用に.また,臨床検体を用い大腸癌組織におけるMGMT修復,ミスマッチ修復の意義について検討することはPARP阻害剤による消化器癌治療を臨床応用するための重要な研究であると考える.