Elucidation of gut microbiota-independent IL-10 production mechanism of intestinal macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Osamu  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 部長補佐(研究) (00249997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 拓  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 副センター長 (10424144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管マクロファージ / IL-10 / NLRP3 / IL-1R / 炎症性腸疾患 / NLRP-3 / IBD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-10 production in gut macrophages is microbiota-independent and MyD88-dependent. We focused on the NLRP3 inflammasome pathway, which has been attracting attention in recent years as a pathway involved in the induction of inflammatory response. We examined the mechanism by which intestinal macrophages maintain tolerance while contacting external factors such as gut microbiota, that is, the IL-10 expression mechanism produced by intestinal macrophages. In an experiment using a mouse macrophage cell line, IL-10 production via IL-1β/IL-1R was observed. IL-1β may play a role in promoting IL-10 expression by stimulating IL-1R via the MyD88 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果より、炎症性腸疾患の発症に深く関与する腸管マクロファージの特異的かつ恒常的なIL-10の発現機序の一端が明らかになった。腸管型の抗炎症性マクロファージの特性の一つを見いだせたことにより、in vitroあるいはex vivoでの腸管マクロファージを誘導することが出来る様になる可能性がある。さらに腸管マクロファージの機能異常が病態の中心となっている炎症性腸疾患の治療に応用できるかもしれない。このようなマクロファージの機能異常をレスキューさせて正常化するようなことができれば、画期的な治療戦略に結びつくことも期待できる。