Analysis of the mechanism of tumor microenvironment modulation through exosomes in hepatocellular cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019-2021)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kogure Takayuki  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70400330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 賢治  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00736332)
嘉数 英二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20509377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 癌幹細胞 / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells and their microenvironment are a promising therapeutic target for chemotherapy as it is considered to be the main cause of the resistance to cancer chemotherapy. This study aimed to analyze the mechanisms of modulation of the microenvironment mediated by exosomes secreted from hepatocellular carcinoma stem cells and to identify the expression and function of non-coding RNAs involved. A non-adherent culture dish with a three-dimensional structure and stem cell culture medium enabled long-term maintenance of hepatocellular carcinoma stem cells (spheroid-like cell clusters) for more than four weeks. The exosomes secreted by cancer stem cells isolated from the supernatant contained identical non-coding RNAs with snoRNA U43 and 18S ribosomal RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来法は発現する表面抗原を利用してセルソーターで肝癌組織や肝癌細胞株から肝癌幹細胞を分離して解析に用いていたが、腫瘍微小環境における肝癌幹細胞の研究には一定の期間にその性質を維持した幹細胞を生存させて維持する必要があるため、解析が困難であった。3次元構造を有する低接着培養ディッシュと幹細胞用培地を用いた培養は肝癌幹細胞を長期かつ大量に維持できるため、エキソソームおよび内包するRNAの解析が可能である。ドライバー変異が低頻度である肝細胞癌の抗がん剤治療においては遺伝子異常を標的とした治療開発が困難であるため、腫瘍微小環境の解明は抗がん剤に耐性を示す肝細胞癌治療の改善への足掛かりとなり得る。