Lipid Quality Analysis of HBV-Infected Cells for Liver Disease Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Noriko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90546631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質 / 質量分析 / HBV / 質量分析計 / B型肝炎 / 肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of HBV infection, we have attempted mass spectrometry of the lipid fraction of HBV-infected cells using mouse-passaged primary human hepatocytes. It was found that while the secretion of fatty acids is increased in uninfected cells, it is suppressed by HBV infection. Next, non-targeted analysis of lipids from HBV-infected cells was performed to search for novel lipids that are altered by HBV infection by principal component analysis. We found four unique peaks that were altered by HBV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではHBV感染により変動する脂質を見つけることで、HBV感染メカニズムや治療につながるものと考える。HBV感染により変動する分泌される脂質の変動やノンターゲット分析を適応することでユニークな脂質4ピークを検出した。
また本研究の過程で派生した、脂質分析における質量分析計のイオンモビリティ値の法則の発見など研究シーズを見出したこと、ジアシルグリセロール測定系の構築など、派生的な研究にも寄与した。これらの結果は、これからのHBV感染のメカニズムの発見や脂質のMSにおける新しい分析技術に貢献することが期待される。