Analysis of regulatory system of hepatocellular carcinoma progression by heat shock protein complex network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima-Nishiwaki Rie  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90734202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 光治  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70402196)
清水 雅仁  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90402198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 低分子量ストレスタンパク質 / 細胞遊走 / ストレス蛋白質 / 低分子量 / 細胞運動 / 肝癌 / ストレスタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small heat shock proteins (HSPBs) regulate a variety of cell functions.  HSPBs are known to make protein complex with various molecular target proteins and regulate them. In the present study, we investigated whether the HSPB complex is implicated in hepatocellular carcinoma cell migration. Our results strongly suggest that HSP22 make the protein complex with PI3 kinase and represses hepatocellular carcinoma progression, especially hepatocellular carcinoma cell migration, by down-regulation of the PI3K/AKT signaling pathway. In addition, we also found that HSP22 and HSP20 independently make the protein complex with HSP27 in HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子量ストレス蛋白質(HSPB)による肝細胞癌の進展制御について詳細を検討する研究は私共のHSP27及びHSP20によるが肝がん細胞の増殖、進展を制御している機構についての研究が世界に先んじている。本研究において私共が見出したHSP22がPI3 kinaseを分子標的として複合体を形成し、肝がん 細胞の遊走を抑制的に制御しているという結果、および肝がん細胞の増殖、遊走を制御するHSP20とHSP22がそれぞれ独立にHSP27と複合体を形成するという結果は低分子量ストレスタンパク質を標的とした新 たな肝細胞がん治療法、特に肝がんの転移に対する治療法の確立に大いに資すると考えられた。