Intracellular trafficking in liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakamori Ryotaro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10644685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 智秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20397699)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20623044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 脂肪肝 / 細胞内輸送 / 脂肪生成 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear whether Rab8a and Rab8b have a complementary role of the adipocyte differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. In order to investigate this problem, Rab8b KD mouse embryo fibroblasts were established with shRNA, and Rab8a -/-, Rab8b KD mouse embryo fibroblasts were prepared by the same method. In Rab8b KD mouse embryo fibroblasts, similar to Rab8a KO mouse embryo fibroblasts, it was shown that differentiation into adipocytes was impaired, and induction of the differentiation process into adipocytes was attenuated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)/非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は、慢性肝疾患の原因の一つであり、NASH は肝硬変や肝細胞癌に進展しうる。我が国におけるNAFLD の有病率は9~30%、NASH においては3~5%と推定され、ともに増加傾向と推測されている。NAFLD/NASHは内臓脂肪と関連し、脂肪細胞の発生についての理解が脂肪肝に対する加療において不可欠である。我々は細胞内輸送の観点から、脂肪細胞の分化誘導について検討を行った。本研究成果は脂肪肝成立メカニズムを理解する上で意義があると考えられる。