Regulation of Hepatitis B Virus-Specific T Cell Responses by Innate Immune Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Isogawa Masanori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50723201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / CD8+T細胞 / 自然免疫 / HBV / IFN / CD8+T細胞 / T細胞 / インターフェロン / T細胞応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of type I interferon (IFN) in the induction of HBV-specific CD8 + T cell responses. In a transient HBV infection model, we showed that type I IFN indirectly attenuates HBV-specific CD8 + T cell response by suppressing the amount of antigen in the early stage of HBV transduction. On the other hand, in the persistent HBV infection model, we showed that antigen recognition in the liver suppresses the type I IFN signal in CD8 + T cells, and that its activation is extremely important for the induction of T cell proliferation and functionality
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界でおよそ2億5千万人がHBVに持続感染しており、肝細胞癌へと進行するリスクにさらされている。HBVの排除にはHBV特異的CD8+T細胞応答が必要不可欠である。I型IFNがHBV特異的CD8+T細胞に及ぼす影響はほとんど理解されておらず、本研究は学術的に極めて意義深い。さらに、T細胞内のI型IFNシグナルを活性化することでT細胞の増殖と機能性の誘導ができるという成果は、B型慢性肝炎に対する新たな治療法の確立に役立つと考えられ、その社会的意義も非常に大きい。