Project/Area Number |
17K09440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kon Kazuyoshi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池嶋 健一 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20317382)
李 賢哲 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758321)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪毒性 / ジェントロジー / サルコペニア / リピドミクス / 酸化ストレス / ヘパトカイン / 脂質代謝 / 肝線維化 / 非アルコール脂肪肝炎 / ユビキチン化 / ジエントロジー / ジェロントロジー / 脂質 / 老化 / 筋肝連関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated age-related exacerbation of steatohepatitis with activation of fibrogenesis through hepatic fatty acid degeneration and intracellular stress enhancement after high fat loading using aged mice + high-fat diet model. As an exacerbation mechanism, we revealed a decrease in polyunsaturated fatty acid groups in phospholipids in addition to a quantitative increase in neutral fat and decreased expression of SIRT1, PPARα and fatty acid desaturase. Aging plus high-fat diet also caused a decrease in skeletal muscle strength and a decrease in the fast/slow muscle ratio. We elucidated the mechanism of age-related exacerbation of steatohepatitis/sarcopenia through liver-muscle axis following alteration of hepatic lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)が加齢により悪化すること、NASHとサルコペニアの進行が相関することは疫学的研究で示されているが、機序はこれまで不明であった。さらに、超高齢化社会においてサルコペニアの予防は重要な社会的課題だが、フィジカルトレーニングのみでは十分な予防は達成できていなかった。 本研究は加齢に伴う脂質代謝の変調を介したNASHの病態増悪機序を証明にすることによって次世代のNASH治療のターゲットを明確にした。さらに、肝-筋連関を介したサルコペニアの進展機序を明らかにすることにより、肝病態コントロールを基軸としたサルコペニアの発症予防・治療を確立するための基礎的知見を示した。