Development of RNA Interference targeting messenger RNAs involved in the invasiveness and metastasis of pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIUCHI Keisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (50626869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 核酸製剤 / siRNAデリバリーシステム / RNA干渉 / デリバリーシステム / 浸潤転移 / 膵臓学 / 膵臓癌 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IGF2BP3 promotes invasiveness and metastasis of pancreatic cancer cells. Specific IGF2BP3-bound mRNAs associate with formation of cell protrusions. Consequently, these mRNAs contributes to cell invasiveness and tumor metastasis. In this study, in vivo mouse experiments confirmed that when intravenously delivered, the siRNAs against specific IGF2BP3-bound mRNAs-folic acid-PEG-COL nanoparticles strongly inhibited retroperitoneal invasion and significantly inhibited peritoneal dissemination. These findings show the specific IGF2BP3-bound mRNAs as targeted PDAC gene therapy, and the potential utility of an siRNA delivery system to pancreatic cancer tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良である膵癌に対する手術以外の治療法は、最近エルロチニブや多剤併用抗癌剤療法が認可されたが、重篤な副作用が高頻度に出現し、理想的な治療法からは程遠い状況である。また、膵癌は早期から浸潤・転移する傾向が強いが、浸潤・転移の詳細な機序が解明されていないため、浸潤・転移を抑制する新規治療法の開発が困難な状況である。
膵癌細胞浸潤・転移阻害作用の強い核酸製剤の開発を目的とする本研究の成果は、膵癌の浸潤・転移の抑制を目的としたRNA干渉剤の開発に結びつく可能性がある。
学術的にも膵癌の浸潤転移機構の解明やsiRNAのデリバリーシステムの分野で貢献することができている。