Developing of cancer prediction method in patients with IPMN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40423884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 膵臓 / miRNA / メチル化 / エクソソーム / 内科 / 腫瘍 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is an incurable cancer with a poor prognosis, and it is important to detect early-stage pancreatic cancer or patients who develop pancreatic carcinoma. Patients with intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN), which is considered a precancerous lesion of the pancreas, have a high frequency of not only pancreatic carcinogenesis but also carcinogenesis of other organs. Now, since miRNAs in exosomes, which are intercellular signaling molecules, exist in blood in a stable state, their analysis can reveal information about the cell from which they are released and may be effective in detecting IPMN patients who develop cancer. In addition, the genome-wide methylation analysis revealed genes that are highly methylated in cancerous lesions and only infrequently methylated in normal and non-cancerous lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は予後不良の難治癌である。定期的に人間ドックを受診しているにも関わらず、切除不能な膵癌が見つかることがあり、早期膵癌や膵発癌する受診者を正確に見つけることが重要である。膵臓の前癌病変と言われる膵管内乳頭粘液腫瘍(IPMN)では、膵発癌のみではなく他臓器発癌の頻度が高い。IPMN患者は発癌率が数%/年と高頻度であり、癌発見率(担癌比率)が0.3%と低い人間ドック受診者を対象にするよりも、医療経済的にも注目できる。また、IPMN患者は、決して稀な疾患ではない。血液から癌細胞由来のエクソソームを適切に分離することで超早期癌の診断ができ、発癌するIPMN患者を発見するのに有効と考えられた。