Target therapy for cancer-associated fibroblast in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Abue Makoto  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (50599967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (10282055)
玉井 恵一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (40509262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is a life-threatening disease and resistant to conventional therapy. Our goal is to determine the new therapeutic target in pancreatic cancer. We analyzed the relationship between tumor cells and microenvironment and found that CD109 is a key player. We demonstrated that CD109 plays critical roles in tumorigenicity and migration capacity, and is associated with distant metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、膵癌の、特に遠隔転移に関係するあらたな分子を同定することができた。将来的な治療標的につながる成果である。