Project/Area Number |
17K09477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Helicobacter pylori / 光線力学療法 / H. pylori / Photodynamic therapy / Photo dynamic therapy / 感染症 / 内科 / 内視鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the development of a new treatment for gastrointestinal infections using light emitted from an endoscope that does not use antibacterial agents. Previously, we found and reported that the near-ultraviolet light emitted from the LED light source has an antibacterial effect on Helicobacter pylori, but this time, the bactericidal action of the same near-ultraviolet light emitted from the gastrointestinal endoscopy was examined. However, compared with the case of using the LED light source, the near-ultraviolet light emitted from the endoscope did not obtain the expected bactericidal effect. We believe that there is a problem with the distribution and intensity of light from the endoscope. After that, the influence of the corona wreck was so great that there was no effort to devote to the research, and the research could not be completed, so the research funds were refunded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後内視鏡機器の進歩や光源の進化により、今回想起した治療法が可能になる可能性はあるため、また機会があれば検討を行いたい。