Prevention of esophageal stricture using antifibrotic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nagami Yasuaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70464633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道狭窄 / ピルフェニドン / 狭窄 / Pirfenidone / ESD / 食道癌 / 抗線維化薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal ulcers were induced in rats via the local application of acetic acid in the serosa. PFD was intraperitoneally administered to the rats 3 days after ulcer induction. The ulcers fully developed 3 days after induction and were almost scarred by day 9 with severe strictures. PFD promoted ulcer healing and attenuated fibrotic collagen in the submucosa by suppressing the increase in NLRP3, cleaved caspase-1, and mature IL-1β expression, improving stricture rate (PFD vs vehicle = 55% vs 81%).The NLRP3 inflammasome promotes esophageal stricture formation following ulcer healing, and PFD exerts potential prophylactic activity against strictures, possibly via the inhibition of the NLRP3/IL-1β/TGF-β1 axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌に対する内視鏡切除後に狭窄を生じることがあり、食事摂取が難しくなるため問題とされます。この狭窄の予防治療についてピルフェニドンという抗線維化薬の効果を明らかにしました。ブタでの実験が困難となったため、ラットを使用して、ピルフェニドンが抗線維化作用を示して、狭窄を予防することを明らかにしました。今後、さらに大型の動物や人への応用について検討していく必要があると考えますが、新たな狭窄予防薬の開発は内視鏡切除後だけではなく、その他の原因によって生じる食道狭窄や、その他の消化管狭窄の予防にも役立つものと考えています。