Development of heat-conditioning method for suppressing reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshiharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10372278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 直幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30192272)
蓑島 暁帆  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90645962)
木谷 祐也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10804809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒートコンディショニング / 再灌流障害 / 熱ショックタンパク / 急性心筋梗塞 / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / 熱ショック蛋白 / ポストコンディショニング / 冠動脈インターベンション / 内科 / 臨床心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that postconditioning with repeated brief ischemia and reperfusion during reperfusion therapy for acute myocardial infarction reduces infarct size, and that the enhanced expression of heat shock protein (HSP) is involved as a mechanism of this reduction. We further developed a heat conditioning method in which hyperthermia, which is expected to enhance HSP expression, is added to postconditioning, and investigated the effect of this method on myocardial salvage. Patients with first acute myocardial infarction were randomly assigned to two groups: a control group and a heat conditioning group. The heat-conditioning group showed increased HSP72 expression in isolated leukocytes, suggesting a high rate of myocardial salvage and possible efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞の再灌流障害による致死性不整脈や重篤な微小循環障害が発生し、治療に難渋することは稀でない。ポストコンディショニングは再灌流障害の防止・梗塞サイズ縮小効果が期待でき、さらに温熱療法を組み合わせたヒート・コンディショニングは、技術的にシンプルであるため汎用性がある。またヒート・コンディショニングは新たなカテーテルデバイスや高価な薬剤を必要としないため、医療コストの抑制という観点からも優れている。本法の有効性が多数例で検証された場合、医療材料費の削減につながることが期待され、本研究の臨床的意義は高いと考える。