Noninvasive Mapping of Premature Ventricular Contractions by Merging Magnetocardiography and Computed Tomography.
Project/Area Number |
17K09484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野上 昭彦 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80708602)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心室期外収縮 / カテーテルアブレーション / 心磁図 / アブレーション / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrocardiography can noninvasively identify the origins of premature ventricular contractions (PVCs). However, its accuracy is limited due to its low spatial resolution. This study aimed to develop a novel PVC mapping method to predict PVC origins in whole ventricles by merging a magnetocardiography (MCG) image with a cardiac computed tomography (CT) image. Estimated origins by MCG-CT imaging matched the origins determined during the procedure in 94% (17 of 18) of patients. The diagnostic accuracy of noninvasive MCG-CT mapping was high enough to allow clinical use to predict the site of PVC origins in the whole ventricles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一部の心室期外収縮においてはカテーテルアブレーション治療による根治率が低いことが知られている。不整脈発生源が心臓の外側にあったり、心室壁の深層に存在していると、通電エネルギーが不整脈源に届かずに、通電効果が及ばないためである。我々が開発した3次元マッピングを用いることで、これら難治性不整脈を術前に診断することが可能となる。患者に予測される成功率、危険性を術前に詳しく情報提供することが可能となり、さらに治療の方法を前もって策定することで、治療の効果、効率、安全性を向上させることができると考えられる。