Mechanical evaluation of regression and stabilization in coronary and carotid arteries by exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021)
Fujita Health University (2020)
Nagoya University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90456674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 進  名古屋大学, 医学部, 招へい教員 (10725831)
菊地 良介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 副臨床検査技師長 (30721435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心肺機能 / 虚血性心疾患 / マイオカイン / 冠動脈プラーク / HDLコレステロール / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise capacity can predict prognosis in patients with cardiovascular diseases. We hypothesized that there was the association between circulating irisin, which is known as a hormone secreted by skeletal muscles, and tissue characteristics of coronary artery plaques with the use of integrated backscatter (IB) intravascular ultrasound (IVUS).
In the study, we used integrated backscatter (IB) intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) to evaluate coronary plaque composition. As the results, Circulating irisin levels are significantly associated with tissue characteristics of non-culprit left main coronary artery plaques. We also showed that reduced exercise capacity following primary percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with acute myocardial infarction is associated with diastolic dysfunction and may lead to poorer clinical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は以前より心肺機能が低下している患者では冠動脈が不安定化していることを発表(Yoshikawa D, et al. Int J Cardiol 2013;162:123-128.)しているが、心肺機能の低下していることが予後にも大きく影響していることが明らかとなった。
それらの機序として運動耐容能が高いものでは 生理活性因子(特に本研究で注目したのは骨格筋から分泌されるmyokineであるirisin)と、冠動脈プラーク組成について関連がある可能性を示唆するものであり、運動療法の有用性の機序の一つを説明するものであると考えられる。