Electrocardiographic score system for patients with adult congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE ATSUYUKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50766441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords致死性不整脈 / スコアリング / 成人先天性心疾患 / 予後予測 / スコアリング化 / 不整脈 / MACE / 心電図指標 / 経皮的カテーテル心筋焼灼術 / 予後 / 先天性心疾患 / 心臓突然死 / 心不全 / 心血管イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the electrocardiographic prognostic factors in cases with underlying heart disease. We tried to make a more accurate system construction by combining multiple factors and scoring. Especially, the fragmented QRS potential and symptoms were important in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and Brugada syndrome, and could be applied to patients with ACHD. However, in ACHD cases, there was a large variety of diseases, and we found that it was difficult to predict using only conventional indicators. For scoring ACHD cases, it was found necessary to include quantification of invasive indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心電図指標には様々なものがあるが、どの因子が予後を規定するかは不明である。今回の研究ではどの指標が重要で、何を注意して経過観察を行うべきかが明らかになった。特に基礎心疾患を有する症例について、心電図指標のみならず心室性期外収縮の形態によっても危険度を予測することが可能になった。これらの指標を注意深く観察することで若年者の突然死を予防することができれば社旗的意義は非常に高いといえる。