A Novel Risk Predictive Model Construction of Sudden Cardiac Death in Patients with Brugada Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yukiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (10397911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 秀典  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (10415119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブルガダ症候群 / 心臓突然死 / リスク予測 / 突然死 / rJ interval / リスク層別化 / 心室細動 / リスクモデル / リスク評価 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 575 Brugada syndrome (BrS) patients from 9 institutions, and evaluated association between VF occurrence and non-invasive parameters. The VF events occurred in 18 patients (3.8%) of the 469 BrS patients without VF history during mean 5.8 years follow up period. Using multivariate analysis, syncope episode (77.8% v.s. 24.6%, p<0.0001) and longer r-J interval (108.2±14.0ms v.s. 95.6±15.4ms, p=0.0025) were independent predictors of new onset VF in patients without VF history. The area under curve was 0.858 in ROC analysis of logistic model using these 2 parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、初めて心室細動の既往のないブルガダ症候群患者では失神およびV1誘導でのr-J interval が独立した予後予測因子であり、両者を用いたロジスティックモデルは高い予後予測能を有することを示した。これまで心室細動の既往のない症例のリスクの層別化の方法は報告されておらず、植込み型除細動器植込みが必要な症例の適切な選択により、突然死の予防、および不必要な植込みによる患者さんのQOL低下の予防という点や、医療経済的にも非常に意義深い。