Attempt to improve the diagnostic accuracy of angiographic PVL after TAVI and investigation of the relationship between device and host.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Hiroki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20793342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 靖明  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50448297)
有吉 亨  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床・衛生検査技師 (60750627)
岡村 誉之  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70380011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄 / TAVI / PVL / 大動脈造影 / 心臓超音波検査 / MSCT / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 人工弁周囲逆流(PVL) / ビデオデンシトメトリー / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical robustness of contrast-videodensitometric (VD) assessment of aortic regurgitation (AR) after transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) has been demonstrated. We sought to use preprocedural multi-slice computed tomography (MSCT) to optimize the angiographic projection in order to improve the feasibility of VD assessment. Introduction of a computed tomography guided angiographic image acquisition has significantly impacted the analyzability of the angiographic VD assessment of post-TAVI AR.
Furthermore, we aimed to investigate the relationship between intraprocedural angiographic and echocardiographic aortic regurgitation (AR) severity following transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) and the predictability of outcomes of both techniques. The present study demonstrates the intra-procedural inter-technique consistency and the prognostic value of the videodensitometirc assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりビデオデンシトメトリーを用いた大動脈造影上のPVL重症度診断法は客観的かつ再現性があり、予後予測可能であるきわめて有用な診断法と言え、この正確な診断法を基にPVLの予測因子の検索が可能となる。
また、同時に本研究で作成した大動脈造影撮像プロトコル、ビデオデンシトメトリーによる診断法を用いて、日本、オランダ、カナダ、ブラジル、ドイツで多施設共同研究を行い、各種人工弁におけるTAVI後のPVLの重症度分布を報告することが可能となっている。