Mechanism of heart failure development in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shuntaro  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60778116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 潤  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70512169)
東 晴彦  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定教員) (10598634)
徳永 順士  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 技術専門職員 (30596151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋症 / HCM / miRNA / 心不全 / 肥大型心筋症 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty hypertrophic cardiomyopathy patients and 10 normal subjects were included. . Blood test), autonomic nerve function test (Holter electrocardiogram), echocardiography, and cardiac MRI were used to obtain basic information at the start of follow-up. RNA Seq analysis was performed by extracting miRNA from blood and using the next-generation sequencer MiSeq manufactured by Illumina. As a result, no miRNA significantly different between hypertrophic cardiomyopathy patients and normal patients was observed. In addition, no significant difference in miRNA expression was observed between each type of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, diastolic phase hypertrophic cardiomyopathy).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥大型心筋症患者30と正常対象者10名を対象とし、病型毎のマイクロRNA発現の差異を検討した。結果、肥大型心筋症患者と正常患者で有意に異なるmiRNAは認めず、また肥大型心筋症の各病型(閉塞性肥大型心筋症、非閉塞性肥大型心筋症、拡張相肥大型心筋症)間でも有意なmiRNA発現の差異は認めなかった。肥大型心筋症においてmiRNAの病態への関与は少ないことが示唆される。