Study of homed palliative care for elderly and end stage patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NODE Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 琴岡 憲彦  佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (10404154)
尾山 純一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (30359939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 緩和医療 / 終末医療 / チーム医療 / 終末期医療 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the study for patients with chronic heart failure to investigate the prevention of hospital readmission due to aggravation of symptoms, by monitoring their body weight and blood pressure at home, and the stable operation has been performed for more than 2 years. Furthermore, we created the system to introduce homed palliative care for patients with heart failure at end-of-life stage by adding the system to monitor the ECG and respiratory condition. This homed palliative care was operated by primary care physicians who are active with home visit medical care, health visiting nurse, and cardiologists. On the other hand, we verified the effectiveness of medical economy by calculating and comparing the medical expenses (hospitalization and medication fee) and the cost for heart failure care at home using ICT. As a result, it was clarified that the homed palliative care using ICT is more effective from a cost perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全による死亡者数は今後もますます増加していくと予想されており、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。急性期病院の現場において、心疾患の終末期に在宅又は介護施設における緩和医療の選択肢を提示できるようになることは、患者やその家族に安心を提供できるだけではなく、社会保障制度の継続性や急性期病院機能の維持に貢献する。また、遠隔モニタリングという新たな産業は、雇用の創出を介して社会経済システムへの貢献も期待できる。更に、このような高齢化社会に対応するシステムは、我が国の後を追って高齢化社会を迎える多くの先進国にとっても非常に有用であると考えられ、グローバルな発展が期待できる領域である。