The management of hypertension using blood pressure monitoring with multi sensor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hoshide Satoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅尾 七臣  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
小森 孝洋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80406107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血圧 / 血圧変動 / 身体活動 / 心不全 / 血圧変動性 / 環境要因 / 臓器障害 / 臨床心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the clinical significance of ambulatory blood pressure (BP) monitoring equipped with multi-sensor function that can evaluate physical activity in addition to environmental factors such as temperature and air pressure, which we have been developing in our laboratory. The results suggested that the increase in BP associated with physical activity, defined as "actisensitivity," may be greater in a population with advanced arterial stiffness. To examine the validity of the assessment of actisensitivity, we explored the appropriate physical activity assessment time before BP measurement and the most appropriate method of calculating the amount of activity, and found that the cumulative degree of physical activity in the 5 minutes before BP measurement was appropriate. In patients with heart failure, the changes in BP response to the degree of physical activity were observed in the group with improved left ventricular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで血圧値の評価のみにとどまっていた24時間自由行動下血圧計について、身体活動に伴う血圧反応という新たな指標を確立し、臨床的意義について初めて明らかにした。特に、心不全患者において治療の前後において、この指標が変化することは、心不全患者におけるリスクの層別化及び治療効果の指標に有用であると考えられる。今後、本邦でも起こりうるとされている心不全パンデミックに対する治療戦略の手段の一つになることで、社会的意義につながると考えられる。