Translational research to clarify the pathophysiology of and develop new therapies for heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2020-2021)
Kyorin University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kenichi  熊本大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10317133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環器 / 心不全 / 左室駆出分画 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed based on clinical data of patients with acute heart failure. The associations between echocardiographic data and the pathophysiology of heart failure were revealed. Furthermore, significant differences in the effects of specific treatments on the prognosis between patients with acute heart failure, with and without chronic kidney disease, were reported. We also analyzed the clinical characteristics and specific prognostic factors for elderly patients with acute heart failure with preserved ejection fraction, and reported clinically important findings. In addition, the progress of the research on the therapeutic potential of mesenchymal stem cells in patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction and the novel therapeutic applications of microRNA modulation of mesenchymal stem cell therapy in patients with heart failure were summarized and reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左室収縮能保持性心不全の臨床像の解明を進めた本研究の成果は、未だ不明な点が多い左室収縮能保持性心不全に対する今後のさらなる病態解明・新規治療法開発において高い学術的意義を有すると考えられた。さらに、心不全パンデミックの抑制が喫緊の課題である現代の高齢化社会において、高齢者の心不全の多くを占める左室収縮能保持性心不全に対する研究の進歩という観点から、本研究の成果は大きな社会的意義を有すると考えられた。