Relationship between atrial fibrillation and periatrial adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Taira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70301504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 訓  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
嶋田 晶江  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20439326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心房細動 / 心臓手術後 / 左房組織 / 臓器周辺脂肪 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 左房リモデリング / 心臓手術 / 術後心房細動 / 左房拡大 / 脂肪 / 炎症 / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪組織 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the relationship between atrial fibrillation (AF) and atrium tissue. We analyzed the patients tissue obtained during surgery. At the first, we measured left atrium volume using the enhanced computer tomography data if data was available for clinical use. Our data demonstrated that enlargement of left atrium was better predictor for post-operative AF than that of analysis by echocardiogram. The mRNA expression in inflammation-related cytokine showed that the expression has higher trend in post-operative AF group, although there was no statistical differences. Histochemical analysis in left atrium wall revealed that adipose tissue was infiltrated inside muscle tissue. Quantitative analysis demonstrated that the reduction of muscle volume was statistically associated with post-operative AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓手術後の心房細動(AF)は約20-40%に発生する術後の大きな合併症である。致死的なものではないものの、術後在院日数の増加や抗凝固薬の内服追加など負の影響は大きい。これまでも多くの研究で術後AFの解析が行われてきたが今回は術前にはAFが同定されていない症例の組織解析も行うとともに、組織への炎症の影響として脂肪組織の解析を行っている。これまでは脂肪組織は負の影響因子として知られてきたが、今回の我々の結果からはむしろ組織障害を修復する過程における浸潤である可能性が示唆されており、今後の術後AFの治療方法の開発の足が掛りなる可能性など意義の高い結果が得られたと考えている。