Exploration of nodal cells in pericardial adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Indole Shin  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00201335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsatrioventricular node / nodal extension / 刺激伝導系 / dual AV node physiology / ganglionated plexi / 解剖学 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For reviewing anatomical distribution of the nodal tissue on the septal parts of atrioventricular (AV) junction especially around the peak of Koch triangle, serial tissue sections in this area have been examined. Serial sections were prepared from 20 human hearts (8 female, 23 to 89 years of age) without conspicuous arrhythmia related to AV node, and every 10th section was stained with elastica van Gieson and observed under microscope. Within 20 human hearts without conspicuous atrial arrhythmias, left superior extension (LSE) 12 cases, right superior extension (RSE) 14 cases, left inferior extension (LIE) 14 cases, right inferior extension (RIE) 18 cases, are observed. On both sides of right fibrous trigone, right or left superior nodal extensions of the AV node appeared as normal tissue variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では房室結節組織の広がりが頻拍症の成因にさまざまな程度で関与しそのバリエーションが形態学的に説明可能であることを示した。結節組織の広がりが明らかになったことで、この組織に分布する自律神経の関与も解明された。房室結節回帰性頻拍症の成因のうち、房室伝導時間の違いは解剖学的な結節組織の長さの差で説明可能であったが、不応期の違いについては不明であった。今回の検討で速伝導路に相応するcompact node部は中隔域の神経支配を受けるが、遅伝導路である上下の伸展組織は自由壁の神経支配であり、その神経支配の差異がこの不整脈の発症にかかわることが示唆され、新たな治療法に結び付くと期待される。