Proposal of exercise therapy for heart disease patients using wearable activity and heart rate monitor and investigation of prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eiichi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 公一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246087)
清野 健  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40434071)
原田 将英  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70514800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動耐容能 / 予後 / 循環器疾患 / フレイル / 心疾患 / サルコペニア / 心拍 / 体動 / 加速度 / ウェアラブル / 身体的フレイル / 心拍応答特性 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy people, the heart rate rapidly increases in response to physical activity, but in heart disease patients, the ability to control heart rate with exercise decreases due to autonomic nervous dysfunction and frailty. Although this "chronotropic response" is associated with QOL and prognosis, a simple measurement method has not been developed. In this study, after performing frailty questionnaire for heart disease patients, wearable activity / heart rate monitor was attached to the chest, and the ratio of acceleration deviation (exercise / work intensity) to heart rate was defined as the chronotropic response. Analysis showed that the heart disease patients had lower chronotropic response than those of healthy subjects, and a negative correlation with the frailty score was observed. In conclusion, our data suggested that the chronotropic response could be easily obtained in daily life and that it could be a new flail evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い心臓病患者が増加しているが、これは社会的にも医療経済的にも大きな問題である。運動療法は心臓病の予防と病態の進行抑制に有効であるが、個々の心拍応答特性に見合った運動処方を行うには高度な検査が必要である。本研究ではウェアラブルモニターを用いて、日常生活下の心拍応答特性算出アルゴリズムを開発した。心臓病患者の心拍応答特性は約7000人の健常人より求められた基準範囲より低下しており、さらに、心拍応答特性はフレイル評価値と負の相関が認められた。本研究によりウェアラブルモニターを貼付することでフレイル評価と心拍応答特性の算出ができ、これに基づく運動処方が行える可能性がある。