The objective comparison between the outcomes of the treatments using continuous positive airway pressure and oral appliance in the patients with moderate to severe obstructive sleep apnea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ando Shin-ichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得能 智武  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50567378)
井上 緩子 (津田緩子)  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (50593795)
半田 早希子  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (40745197)
山本 雲平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50814638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置 / 血管内皮機能 / 24時間血圧 / 夜間頻尿 / 口腔内装置(MAD) / 客観的使用時間 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 循環器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effect of continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) and mandibular advance device (MAD) with novel monitor that could measure use time objectively on cardiovascular system in moderate to severe obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) patients by evaluating flow mediated dilation (FMD) in forearm artery and 24 hours blood pressure. We found that FMD and 24 hours blood pressure were not significantly changed by both therapies, though sleepiness or frequency of nocturia were significantly improved by both therapies. We further sought the factor that influenced the frequency of nocturia by dividing these patients into those whose nocturia was improved and not improved. We, however, could not identify any specific factor for improving nocturia in our patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPAPは重症OSASの標準的治療であるが、忍容性のない患者もみられ、一定の患者は二次的に口腔内装置(MAD)による治療を選択している。中等症から重症OSAS患者でCPAPとMAD治療前後で眠気や夜間頻尿は有意に改善したが、心血管系のマーカーである血管内皮機能と血圧の変化には差がなかったことは、この領域の患者ではいずれの治療を選択しても症状改善と心血管系指標変化の観点から同様に治療しうることを示し、今後のOSAS患者治療に対して有用な知見を得ることができた。また、夜間頻尿改善の原因は、通常の睡眠検査等から得られる指標等からは不明であり、他の因子の関連が強いことが示唆され今後の研究課題となった。