The development of a novel vascular regenerative therapy for arteriosclerosis using adipose derived stem cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Homma Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50507366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管狭窄抑制 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 血管新生因子 / 血管障害モデル / 脂肪間葉系幹細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 生体外灌流系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progression of restenosis in the long term is major problem. In this study, to establish MSCs therapy, comparison of anti-stenosis effect between the transplantation method of cell sheet and that of suspension cell was done.
Method: The rat arterial impairment model was made on femoral artery. As a MSCs source, adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) were used. The Cell sheet and the suspension cell were prepared and the transplantation was performed on the same day of making the model. The three groups were compared; Cell sheet group, single cell group and no treatment groups. Results: The intima / media ratio of the cell sheet group was significantly less than that of the other groups. The transplantation method of cell sheet had significantly better engraftment ability on arterial lesion more than that of cell suspension. The cell sheet group was significantly better reendothelialization. MSCs sheet transplantation from adventitia side is a promising therapy for arterial anti-stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管外膜側からの間葉系幹細胞移植による血管狭窄抑制効果は、細胞シート法による移植で高く発揮された。また、細胞シート法の方が細胞懸濁液よりも移植後の細胞の生着・血管への限局性が良好であった。細胞シート法の細胞懸濁液移植法に対する生着率に関する優位性は心臓では報告されているものの血管では初めての成果である。この細胞シートのもつ移植細胞の生着率の高さと限局性が、細胞シートからの分泌因子の効果を高め、障害内膜の再内皮化、そして、新生内膜での血管平滑筋細胞増殖抑制効果を示す。そして、最終的に血管狭窄抑制効果を発揮した。
本研究成果から、間葉系幹細胞シート移植は再発性血管狭窄の治療になりうると考えられる。