Changes in pulmonary endothelial cell and fibroblast properties during bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inui Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / 線維化 / 肺線維化 / ブレオマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary fibrosis is a progressive and lethal disease characterized by damage to the lung parenchyma with excess extracellular matrix deposition. Levels of von Willebrand factor, plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 and matrix metalloproteinase-12 were elevated in lung endothelial cells isolated from bleomycin-treated mice, which indicated that intratracheal bleomycin administration induced endothelium injury. Expression of fibrogenic mediators was elevated in the cells from bleomycin-treated. When endothelial cells were treated with TGF-β, α-smooth muscle actin expression and collagen production were increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺線維化は上皮細胞の障害によって生じると考えられている。今回の研究によって、ブレオマイシンによる肺障害では、内皮細胞もダメージを受けており、この障害された肺血管内皮細胞は、内皮機能の低下していること、TGF-βなど種々の刺激への感受性が高く、血管内皮細胞が肺の線維化が進行していく一因となっている可能性が示唆された。