Project/Area Number |
17K09610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 免疫療法 / 感染免疫 / 重症呼吸器感染症 / 敗血症 / 内科 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a two-hit mouse model of sepsis and secondary Pseudomonas pneumonia. The results showed that IL-7 administration after sepsis onset improved the survival of the two-hit model (JLB 2017). Anti-PD-L1 peptide was also effective for improving the survival of septic mouse model (JSR 2017). In patients with severe community-acquired pneumonia and those with post-operative pneumonia, we reported that time courses of absolute counts of lymphocytes and neutrophils were different between survivors and non-survivors in both pneumonia groups (ATS 2019). From these results, we made presentations on the perspectives on possible immunotherapeutic strategies in patients with severe respiratory tract infections (IRIC 2017, IRIC 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症呼吸器感染症である肺炎ではステロイドが再注目されているが、その効果は過剰な炎症状態を呈する患者に限定されている。抗炎症作用を有するマクロライド系抗菌薬も院内肺炎(2次感染)や緑膿菌肺炎での有効性は認められていない。我々の先行研究で明らかにした適切な抗菌治療を受けた肺炎患者における死亡リスク因子は自然・獲得免疫機能低下との関連が示唆され(Lancet ID 2015)、免疫賦活療法の必要性が示唆される。本研究成果は新たな免疫療法である免疫賦活療法を開発に関わるものであり、その対象患者候補を探索し、将来の重症呼吸器感染症患者の予後改善に貢献するものである。