An exploratory study of predictors of bronchial thermoplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50403275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20291453)
山本 正嗣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40542139)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80624684)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 気管支サーモプラスティ / 喘息 / Xenon肺換気CT / Xenon CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bronchial thermoplasty is a bronchoscopic procedure performed in patients with severe asthma. Recent studies have reported that airway hypersensitivity and airway inflammation itself are improved. However, the direct therapeutic mechanism has not been elucidated, and it is not clear whether the improvement of airway stenosis due to bronchial thermoplasty is localized or whether the restriction of air flow in the entire bronchus is improved. Bronchial thermoplasty was performed between January 2017 and April 2018 at Kobe University Hospital, and the asthma control test score was 12.2 ± 5.76 before treatment increased to 20.7 ± 1.92 after treatment (P <0.05). The degree of air trapping was improved not only in the treated upper and lower lobes but also in the middle lobe. On the other hand, the FeNO test and respiratory function test showed no improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、気管支サーモプラスティの作用機序が明らかとなるのみならず、気道平滑筋細胞を介した喘息の制御機構が明らかとなると期待される。基礎研究の面では、呼気凝縮液を利用することで、気管支平滑筋増生の評価や気管支サーモプラスティ療法の適応を決めるバイオマーカーの検索への応用が期待でき、臨床の面では、Xenon吸入によるDual Energy肺換気CTの呼吸器疾患への適応拡大、気道平滑筋細胞由来の炎症性サイトカインや炎症性メディエーターを標的とする新規治療薬の開発に結び付くと期待される。